Privacy Policy

1.     Who we are and important information

 Our contact details: Free the Mind, telephone 07891 253475, email samg@freethemind.uk


Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through this website. It also covers personal data provided to us via phone, email or other means.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 16th June 2022. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Subject Access Request

Individuals can make a data subject access request by emailing samg@freethemind.uk

2. The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and business contact details) through interactions with you via the website contact form, email or on the telephone.

  • As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

 

3. How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:

  • We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in the activities on the website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

3.1 We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Deliver products and services in the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Generally, we rely on legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing your personal data and marketing to you. You have the right to unsubscribe to marketing at any time.

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

3.2 We may share this information with:

  • Suppliers appointed to deliver services to you.

  • Agencies and suppliers retained to assist us to more effectively fulfil our services, manage and conduct promotions and offers or provide technical assistance and support.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

4. How we use your data  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting samg@freethemind.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

5. How we store your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at samg@freethemind.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

7. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: samg@freethemind.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk